State v. James Edward Gates ( 1997 )
[…] if convicted, the defendant would receive a sentence between fifteen and twenty-five
    years as a Range I standard offender. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(1). He also informed
    the jury about the defendant’s eligibility for parole as provided in T.C.A.
    § 40-35-201(b)(2)(A). The defendant now contends that the trial judge erred by not
    granting his request for the special instructions to the jury. We find no merit to this
    contention as the trial court was simply following the mandate of the statute. Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 40-35-201(b) provides:
    (b)(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital
    crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in
    §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party,
    filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court
    shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged
    and all lesser included offenses.
    (2)(A)(i) When a charge as to possible penalties has been
    requested pursuant to subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also
    include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider
    the meaning of a sentence of imprisonment for the offense