We have agreed to recommend a sentence of twelve years. This will fall under the current sentencing guidelines, which require the sentence to be served at 100 percent, or no less than 85 percent. . . . The conviction court accepted the plea and sentenced the petitioner to twelve years in the Department of Correction. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(enacted in 1989 and proscribing as a Class B felony “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by . . . the [circumstance of the victim being] less than thirteen (13) years of age”);