Lawrence A. Strickland v. James Bowlen, Warden ( 2001 )
[…] On December 12, 1997, the petitioner pleaded guilty in the Roane County Criminal
    Court to an offense of aggravated sexual battery that had occurred on or about January 22, 1981.
    The plea disposed of a 1996 indictment that charged the petitioner with two 1981 aggravated rapes.
    The indictment upon which the resulting aggravated sexual battery conviction is based alleges that,
    during the specified 1981 time frame, the petitioner did “unlawfully and intentionally sexually
    penetrate [the named victim], a person of less than (13) years of age, in violation of T.C.A. section
    39-13-522, contrary to the form of the statute in such cases. . . .” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522
    (1997) (enacted in 1992 and captioned “rape of a child,” proscribing as a Class A felony “the
    unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim
    is less than thirteen (13) years of age”).1
    In submitting a guilty plea to one count of aggravated sexual battery, the petitioner
    apparently acceded to the prosecutor’s statement that the parties had
    agreed to proceed under the current sentencing considerations, in