Lawrence A. Strickland v. James Bowlen, Warden ( 2001 )
[…] agreed to proceed under the current sentencing considerations, in
    exchange for reduction of the charge from aggravated rape to
    aggravated sexual battery. We have agreed to recommend a sentence
    of twelve years. This will fall under the current sentencing
    guidelines, which require the sentence to be served at 100 percent, or
    no less than 85 percent. . . .
    The conviction court accepted the plea and sentenced the petitioner to twelve years in the
    Department of Correction. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504
     (enacted in 1989 and proscribing as
    a Class B felony “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a
    victim accompanied by . . . the [circumstance of the victim being] less than thirteen (13) years of
    age”); 
    Id.
     § 40-35-112(a) (1997) (establishing a sentencing range of eight to twelve years for Range
    I Class B felonies); Id. § 40-35-501(i) (1997) (providing that a person convicted of aggravated sexual