State of Tennessee v. Benjamin Barton ( 2021 )
[…] reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” State v. Wagner, 
    382 S.W.3d 289
    , 297
    (Tenn. 2012).
    -8-
    The DUI statute makes it “unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical
    control of any automobile … on any of the public roads and highways of the state” while
    “[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant … that impairs the driver’s ability to safely
    operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of
    oneself that the driver would otherwise possess.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(1). DUI per se
    prohibits the same acts while “[t]he alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath
    is eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(2).
    The Defendant challenges his DUI convictions by arguing that witnesses did not
    see him actually driving while he was intoxicated and that the factors necessary to
    establish the alternate prong of “physical control” were not demonstrated by the State.