88 S.W.3d 540(Tenn. 2002). On remand, we find that a rational jury could have found that the Defendant failed to establ
[…] If the jury erred in rejecting the insanity defense, then the evidence is insufficient to convict the Defendant of first degree murder and we must find that he was not guilty by reason of insanity. However, if the jury did not err in rejecting the insanity defense, then we must affirm the conviction because sufficient evidence exists to support the conviction. B. Insanity Defense The insanity statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 (1997), provides as follows: Insanity. (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. (b) As used in this section, “mental disease or defect” does not include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. (c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier of fact alone. Tenn.