Mitchell Tarver v. State of Tennessee ( 2003 )
[…] Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    A habeas court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry
    into the allegations contained in the petition. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109
    ; Passarella, 
    891 S.W.2d at 627
    . If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the
    habeas court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 
    214 Tenn. 476
    , 
    381 S.W.2d 280
     (1964);
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109
    . The relevant statute provides in part: “If from the showing of the
    petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109
    .
    The state argues that the habeas court acted properly by summarily dismissing the petitioner’s
    request for habeas relief because the petitioner alleged but failed to demonstrate that he was serving
    1