State of Tennessee v. Eric Lebron Hale ( 2012 )
[…] evading arrest, was convicted only of reckless driving as a lesser included offense of evading arrest.
    -5-
    resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978).
    Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence
    contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be
    drawn from the evidence. Id.
    As charged in this case, “[a]ggravated robbery is robbery as defined in §
    39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or
    fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-
    402(a)(1) (2006).2 Robbery, as charged in this case, “is the intentional or knowing theft of
    property from the person of another by violence.” Id. § 39-13-401(a).3 “A person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. §
    39-14-103(a).
    A. Deadly Weapon