State of Tennessee v. Clifford Wayne Morris ( 2006 )
[…] in State v. Carico, 
    968 S.W.2d 280
    , 288 (Tenn. 1998). Sentence enhancement factors can not be
    based on facts which are used to prove the offense or facts which establish the offense charged. State
    v. Poole, 
    945 S.W.2d 93
    , 95-6 (Tenn. 1997).
    -8-
    In the case under submission, the trial court erred when it applied enhancement factor (3)
    to the Defendant’s sentence because that factor involved an element of the offense. The Defendant
    pled guilty to attempting to violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-604(b)(2), which states
    that: “A person commits an offense who intentionally disseminates a communication transmitted
    between two (2) cordless telephones or a cordless telephone and a landline telephone if such
    dissemination is not authorized by a court order.” Disseminating a communication between two
    telephones is an activity that by its vary nature involves more than one victim.               Because
    disseminating a communication that occurs between two people serves as the basis for the offense,