State of Tennessee v. Timothy Clayton Thompson ( 2003 )
[…] The record shows
    that Defendant was convicted of sexual battery with a deadly weapon in Florida during which the
    victim suffered bodily injury. This offense is defined under Florida statutes as a “life felony” and
    is equivalent in Tennessee to a Class A felony. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011(3). The trial court,
    therefore, properly considered factor (11) as an enhancement factor.
    Finally, Defendant agues that the trial court did not assign the proper weight to the statutory
    mitigating factor found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2). In an effort to protect
    the safety of a kidnapping victim, this section provides that “if the offender voluntarily releases the
    victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading the victim’s safe release, such actions should
    be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    13-305(b)(2). Defendant argues that the legislature’s concern for the victim implies that this
    mitigating factor should be given significant weight in a trial court’s determinations. We disagree
    with Defendant’s interpretation.