State of Tennessee v. Anthony T. Brandon ( 2016 )
[…] In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed should be the
    least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is
    imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(4).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See
    T.C.A. § 40-35-114, -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory
    sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial court
    must nonetheless consider them. See 
    id. § 40-35-210(c).
    Although the application of the
    factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the
    parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-
    114.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5).
    The trial court must also place on the record “what
    enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the
    sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(e).
    When an accused challenges the length and manner of service of a sentence, this
    -7-
    court reviews the trial court‟s sentencing determination under an abuse of discretion
    standard accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Bise,