State of Tennessee v. Bernard Woodard ( 2021 )
[…] defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the
    verdict rendered by the jury.” Reid, 
    91 S.W.3d at 277
    . “Circumstantial evidence alone is
    sufficient to support a conviction, and the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every
    reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” State v. Wagner, 
    382 S.W.3d 289
    , 297
    (Tenn. 2012).
    The Defendant does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
    convictions for burglary and Class E felony evading arrest in a motor vehicle. See T.C.A.
    § 39-11-402(2) (defining criminal responsibility); T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (2018)2
    (making it an offense to enter “a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof)
    not open to the public” with the intent to commit theft); T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (2018)
    (making it unlawful for a person operating a motor vehicle on an highway to intentionally
    flee or attempt to avoid a law enforcement officer after having received a signal to stop).