State of Tennessee v. Charles L. Hartley ( 2016 )
[…] on the victim impact statement. The State responds that the trial court imposed the split
    confinement sentence due to the seriousness of the offense and properly considered the
    victim impact statement. We agree with the State.
    The standard of review for questions related to probation or any other alternative
    sentence is an abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Caudle,
    
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012). With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
    maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
    offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the
    laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at
    rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving
    incarceration.
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the sentence
    imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a)(2014). A defendant
    is not, however, automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law. The burden is