State of Tennessee v. Joseph Gevedon ( 2021 )
[…] further action and was therefore functionally deficient. In Comer, the restitution order
    anticipated that the trial court would set the payment schedule after the appeals process,
    thereby rendering the judgment incomplete. 
    278 S.W.3d at 760
    . In Rodney Northern, the
    subsequent restitution order did not include payment terms as statutorily required and
    deferred establishing a payment schedule to the probation officer. No. E2009-01969 CCA-
    R3-CD, 
    2010 WL 2852288
    , at *4; Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-35-304(c). Therefore, the
    1
    The General Assembly recently amended section 40-35-304(d) to provide, “In determining the amount
    and method of payment or other restitution, the court may consider the financial resources and future ability
    of the defendant to pay or perform.” 2021 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 413 § 2 (eff. date Jan. 1, 2022)
    (emphasis added). However, this amendment is not effective until January 1, 2022, and, therefore, it has
    no impact on the outcome of this appeal.
    -5-