State of Tennessee v. Calvin Jones ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (citing State
    v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    As relevant here, first degree felony murder is the “killing of another committed in the
    perpetration of . . . aggravated child abuse[] [or] aggravated child neglect[.]” T.C.A. § 39-
    13-202(a)(2) (2010). Aggravated child abuse is defined as “knowingly, other than by
    accidental means, treat[ing] a child under the age of eighteen (18) years of age in such a
    manner as to inflict injury” and the “act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the
    child[.]” 
    Id. §§ 39-15-401(a)
    (2010); -402(a)(1) (2010). Aggravated child neglect is defined
    as “knowingly abus[ing] or neglect[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to
    adversely affect the child’s health and welfare” and such act results in “serious bodily
    injury.” 
    Id. § 39-15-401(b);
    -402(a)(1). If the abused or neglected child is eight (8) years
    of age or less, the penalty is a Class A felony. 
    Id. § 39-15-402(b).