Joe Ervin Hunter v. Cherry Lindamood, Warden ( 2009 )
[…] cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. Our supreme court has stated:
    -3-
    A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply
    with the statutory procedural requirements; however, dismissal is not required. The
    habeas corpus court may instead choose to afford the petitioner an opportunity to
    comply with the procedural requirements, or the habeas corpus court may choose to
    adjudicate the petition on its merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 (2000) (“If,
    from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief,
    the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the
    petition, or appended thereto.”).
    Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21 (footnotes omitted).
    This Court has previously stated that “[c]alculations of time credits and matters relating to
    sentence reduction credits are internal matters of the Department of Correction which are not