The State filed a timely appeal, but the defendant has filed no response. It is the State’s position that the trial court is without authority or jurisdiction to modify the terms and conditions set by the Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole. At the time the defendant pled guilty to the offense of aggravated sexual battery, the law required that the defendant be sentenced to community supervision for life following his sentence expiration. See T.C.A. § 39-13-524(a) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 provides as follows: (a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39- 13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation of any of these sections, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life. (b) The judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the provisions of subsection (a) apply shall include that the person is sentenced to community supervision for life. (c) The sentence of community supervision for life shall commence immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon the person by the court or upon the person’s release from regular parole supervision, whichever first occurs. (d) (1) A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the board of probation and parole in the same manner as a person under parole supervision. The board is authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person. (2) The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and rehabilitation fee upon a person on community supervision similar to the fee imposed by § 40-28-201. To the extent possible, the board shall set the fee in an amount that will substantially defray the cost of the community supervision program. The board shall also establish a fee waiver procedure for hardship cases and indigency. T.C.A. § 39-13-524. After review, we conclude that the clear, plain, and unambiguous language of this statute vests the authority and jurisdiction to establish conditions of community supervision -2- solely in the Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole. See Browder v. Morris,