On January 9, 2008, Appellant entered an open plea to Count 1, as charged. The trial court held a separate sentencing hearing on March 6, 2008. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found that one enhancement factor applied, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-114(14), “[t]he defendant abused a position of public or private trust, or used a professional license in a manner that significantly facilitated the commission or the fulfillment of the offense . . . .” The trial court also found that one mitigating factor applied, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(1), “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury . . . .” The trial court sentenced Appellant to four years as a Range I standard offender, with one year to be served and the remainder on probation. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.