State of Tennessee v. Cordricus Arnold ( 2016 )
[…] James, 
    315 S.W.3d 440
    , 446 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting State v. Hodges, 
    944 S.W.2d 346
    ,
    352 (Tenn. 1997)). A challenge to jury instructions presents a mixed question of law and
    fact, which this court reviews de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v.
    Smiley, 
    38 S.W.3d 521
    , 524 (Tenn. 2001).
    Despite the defendant‟s concession, we must first determine whether voluntary
    manslaughter is a lesser included offense of felony murder. Tennessee Code Annotated
    6
    section 40-18-110 defines lesser included offenses. The statute provides that “[a]n
    offense is a lesser included offense if . . . [a]ll of its statutory elements are included
    within the statutory elements of the offense charged.” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(f)(1). As we
    stated above, first degree (felony) murder is “[a] killing of another committed in the
    perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery,” and the culpable mental state
    required is “the intent to commit the enumerated” underlying felony.