State of Tennessee v. Michael Smith ( 2014 )
[…] B. Aggravated Assault Indictment
    The Defendant argues that the indictment failed to state an offense because the
    indictment charged him with “threaten[ing]” to commit assault against the victim, rather than
    “attempt[ing]” to commit assault pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-
    102(c) (2010). The State responds that the language of the indictment sufficiently charged
    the Defendant with aggravated assault. We agree with the State.
    An indictment must meet the statutory requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-13-202, which provides:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and
    concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable
    a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that
    8
    degree of certainty, which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce
    the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as “force and arms” or
    “contrary to the form of the statute” necessary.
    In the case under submission, the relevant portion of the indictment at issue reads as follows:
    [T]hat [the Defendant] on July 21, 2010, in Shelby County, Tennessee, and