State of Tennessee v. Michael Smith ( 2014 )
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775
    (quoting
    State v. Smith, 
    24 S.W.3d 274
    , 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a
    defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
    convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
    insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    , 557-58 (Tenn.
    2000) (citations omitted).
    In this case, the Defendant was convicted of the Class A misdemeanor offense of
    evading arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603(a) provides the following:
    (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is unlawful for any person to
    intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows
    to be a law enforcement officer if the person:
    (A) Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or
    20
    (B) Has been arrested.
    (2) It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (a) that the attempted
    arrest was unlawful.
    (3) A violation of subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.
    Here, the Defendant challenges the lawfulness of his arrest rather than the sufficiency
    of the evidence for the evading arrest conviction. In effect, he does not dispute that the
    evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for evading arrest. Instead, he claims that