Robert Taylor v. State ( 1997 )
[…] deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing, or committed in the perpetration of, or
    attempt to perpetrate, [one of the enumerated felonies, including robbery].” T.C.A. §
    39-2402 (1981 supp.). The indictment at issue before us charged that the petitioner
    “unlawfully, feloniously, willfully, deliberately, premeditatedly and maliciously did kill and
    murder [the victim while committing armed robbery].” This language was sufficient
    under the law as it existed at the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not
    contain a provision similar to § 39-11-301(c) (1989). The statutory requirements for an
    indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply
    that:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
    ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
    manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
    intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
    conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
    Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 
    491 S.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Tenn. 1973)
    (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
    offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following:
    2