State v. Curtis Newbern ( 1997 )
[…] the “unlawful sexual penetration of another accompanied” by certain enumerated
    aggravating circumstances, including that the victim is less than thirteen (13) years old.
    2
    T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The indictment at issue before us charged that the petitioner
    did “unlawfully and feloniously sexually penetrate [the victim], a female less than
    thirteen (13) years of age.” This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at
    the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to § 39-
    11-301(c) (1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-
    1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
    ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
    manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
    intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
    conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
    Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 
    491 S.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Tenn. 1973)
    (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
    offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following: