State v. Curtis Newbern ( 1997 )
[…] Barber v. State, No. 01C01-9408-
    CR-00281 (Tenn. Crim. App., Feb. 23, 1995).
    The petitioner’s claim, however, is otherwise without merit. Hill represents
    a direct appeal from a case involving an indictment rendered subsequent to the 1989
    revisions to the Criminal Code. Conversely, the appeal in the present case stems from
    a denial of a petition for post-conviction relief and involves an indictment issued prior to
    the 1989 changes in the Code. The opinion in Hill was based upon this Court’s
    interpretation of T.C.A. § 39-11-301(c), which was enacted in 1989. That statute
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] culpable mental state is required within this title
    unless the definition of the offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.” Prior to
    1989, however, the Criminal Code did not contain a comparable statute. Accordingly,
    the decision in Hill does not control our review of the issue raised herein.
    At the time of the offense in this case, aggravated rape was defined as