State of Tennessee v. Phillip Craig Mangrum ( 1996 )
[…] than $1000, one count of theft of property worth less than $500, and one count
    of aggravated burglary. On January 12, 1995, the State filed its notice of intent
    to seek enhanced punishment of the appellant as a range II, multiple offender.
    The State relied upon two prior convictions, including a 1973 conviction for
    possession of stolen mail in Chicago, Illinois and a 1991 conviction for sale of a
    schedule III controlled substance in the Sumner County Criminal Court.1 On
    1
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202
    (a) (1990) provides:
    If the district attorney general believes that a
    defendant should be sentenced as a multiple,
    persistent or career offender, he shall file a statement
    thereof with the court and defense counsel not less
    than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a
    guilty plea ... Such statement ... must set forth the
    nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the
    convictions and the identity of the courts of the
    convictions.
    Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3 provides:
    Written statements of the district attorney giving
    notice that the defendant should be sentenced to an
    enhanced punishment ... shall be filed not less than
    ten (10) days prior to trial. If the notice is filed later
    than this time, the trial judge shall grant the defendant
    upon his motion a reasonable continuance of the trial.
    2
    February 17, 1995, the appellant pled guilty to aggravated burglary in exchange