The trial court granted post-conviction relief, vacated the defendant’s convictions, immediately reinstated them, and remanded the case to the original trial court to allow the defendant thirty additional days to file a motion for new trial. The defendant then timely moved for a new trial. 1 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-218(c) (“If the defendant is convicted of vehicular homicide under § 39-13- 213(a)(2), the jury shall then separately consider whether the defendant has the requisite number and types of prior offenses or level of blood alcohol concentration necessary to constitute the offense of aggravated vehicular homicide.”). -3- ANALYSIS On appeal, the defendant presents five issues for our review.