We will review these claims. I. Evidence of Prior DUI Convictions The defendant argues that his 1980 and 1993 DUI convictions should not have been used to convict him of aggravated vehicular homicide because the State did not affirmatively show that he was represented by counsel or waived his right to counsel in those cases. Vehicular homicide is, inter alia, “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat or other motor vehicle, as the proximate result of: . . . (2) [t]he driver’s intoxication, as set forth in [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 55-10-401.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-218(a) codifies aggravated vehicular homicide as “vehicular homicide, as defined in § 39-13-213(a)(2), where: (1) [t]he defendant has two (2) or more prior convictions for: (A) [d]riving under the influence of an intoxicant; (B) [v]ehicular assault; or (C) [a]ny combination of such offenses[.]” If a person is convicted of vehicular homicide under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-213(a)(2), the jury must determine whether the defendant has the requisite number of and types of prior offenses to constitute the