State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Lee Turner ( 2008 )
[…] erroneously applied two additional factors, specifically enhancement factor (3), “[t]he offense
    involved more than one (1) victim,” and enhancement factor (4), “[a] victim of the offense was
    particularly vulnerable because of age or physical or mental disability.” See id. at (3), (4). He
    -3-
    additionally contends that the trial court erred in rejecting all of his proposed mitigating factors
    except for factor (1), “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious
    bodily injury.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) (Supp. 2005). The Appellant submits that the rejected
    factors, “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct,
    though failing to establish a defense,” see id. at (3), and “[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental
    or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense,” see id.
    at (8), should have been applied due to his own alleged sexual abuse as a child.
    The State argues that the Appellant has waived his claims on appeal for failure to include the
    guilty plea hearing transcript in the record. Alternatively, the State argues that the record