State of Tennessee v. Alvin Carroll ( 2003 )
[…] insufficient to support the verdict returned by the jury. State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
     (Tenn.
    1982), State v. Butler, 
    900 S.W.2d 305
    , 309 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Therefore, this Court will
    not disturb a guilty verdict due to the sufficiency of evidence unless the facts contained in the record
    and any inferences which may be drawn from the facts are insufficient, as a matter of law, for a
    rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Tuggle at 914, Butler
    at 309.
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-702(a), a person commits perjury who,
    “with the intent to deceive:
    (1) Makes a false statement, under oath;
    (2) Makes a statement, under oath, that confirms the truth of a false statement
    previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made
    under oath; or
    (3) Makes a false statement, not under oath, but on an official document required or
    authorized by law to be made under oath and stating on its face that a false
    statement is subject to the penalties of perjury.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703 defines aggravated perjury as an offense
    committed by a person who, with the intent to deceive: (1) commits perjury as defined in section 39-