Ricky Flamingo Brown v. State of Tennessee ( 2008 )
[…] defendant’s sentence has expired. Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993). In contrast,
    a voidable judgment is “one that is facially valid and requires the introduction of proof beyond the
    face of the record or judgment to establish its invalidity.” Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at 83; see State v.
    4
    Richie, 
    20 S.W.3d 624
    , 633 (Tenn. 2000).
    The pleading requirements for filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus are set forth in
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107. Section 29-21-107(a) requires that the petition for
    writ of habeas corpus must be signed and verified by affidavit. The statute also requires the petition
    to state:
    (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of
    liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of
    such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much
    particularity as practicable;
    (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the
    applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed,
    or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;
    (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior
    proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge and belief;
    and
    (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made,
    a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory
    reasons be given for the failure so to do.
    T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(1)-(4) (2000). “A trial court properly may choose to summarily dismiss a
    petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers v. State, 
    212 S.W.2d 251
    , 259-60 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16