State of Tennessee v. Marquette Milan ( 2007 )
[…] a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted “intentionally and with premeditation” in killing the
    victim, and it is not within the province of this court to override those factual determinations. We
    therefore conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the defendant’s first degree
    premeditated murder conviction.
    The victim was also convicted of felony murder, which is defined as the “killing of another
    committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-202(a)(2) 2003. “No culpable mental state is required for conviction [of felony murder]
    except the intent to commit the enumerated offense[].” Id. § (b). In this case, the underlying offense
    (for which the defendant was also indicted) was especially aggravated robbery, which is a robbery
    “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon” and “[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.”
    Tenn.