Mastele to meet him at the tobacco shop, where she paid sixteen dollars for two or three rocks of crack cocaine. As Ms. Mastele exited the Defendant’s car, Agent Evans and Officer Hankins confronted her, and she admitted to having bought drugs from the Defendant. After the Defendant was removed from his car, officers found a bag containing 4.7 grams of crack cocaine underneath the driver’s seat. In his police interview, the Defendant described his activities that day as trying to earn money for Christmas. The offense of casual exchange is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-418(a), which provides: “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance” without a valid prescription.