State of Tennessee v. Michael Leon Caudle ( 2021 )
[…] or three rocks of crack cocaine. As Ms. Mastele exited the Defendant’s car, Agent Evans
    and Officer Hankins confronted her, and she admitted to having bought drugs from the
    Defendant. After the Defendant was removed from his car, officers found a bag containing
    4.7 grams of crack cocaine underneath the driver’s seat. In his police interview, the
    Defendant described his activities that day as trying to earn money for Christmas.
    The offense of casual exchange is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    39-17-418(a), which provides: “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or
    casually exchange a controlled substance” without a valid prescription. Additionally, the
    inference of casual exchange is located in the second sentence of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-17-419:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or