Eric D. Wallace v. Warden, James M. Dukes ( 2002 )
[…] Petitioner does not claim that his sentence has expired. A convicting court can be without
    jurisdiction, as petitioner claims, if the convictions were based on defective indictments, as a valid
    indictment is considered an essential jurisdictional element. Dykes v. Compton, 
    978 S.W.2d 528
    ,
    529 (Tenn. 1998); see also State v. Hill, 
    954 S.W.2d 725
    , 727 (Tenn. 1997).
    The purpose of an indictment is to sufficiently apprize a defendant of what the State intends
    and what must be proved to obtain a conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202
    states: “Statement of offense.- The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary
    and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
    common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable
    the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are words as ‘force and
    arms’ or ‘contrary to the form of the statute’ necessary.” 
    Id.
     Our own supreme court has interpreted
    this to mean “an indictment is valid if it provides sufficient information (1) to enable the accused to
    know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry