State v. Patty Grissom ( 2002 )
[…] appeal.”
    II. Analysis
    A. Motion to Suppress
    In her brief, the appellant summarizes her first issue by stating that “the trial court
    should have conducted an evidentiary hearing before denying her motion to suppress” the contraband
    discovered in the vehicle. In her response to the State’s brief, the appellant argued in a reply brief
    that she “did raise objections regarding propriety of the search and reliability of [the] K-9 unit during
    the course of testimony in General Sessions Court.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a)(1) (2000) provides that “[a]ny party
    may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county
    within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” Such appeal
    “shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.” Id. at (c). Upon de novo review, “[t]he Circuit Court
    is not concerned with what took place in the lower court; the matter is tried as if no other hearing had
    occurred.” State v. Cunningham,