State of Tennessee v. Larenzo Jerome Morgan, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] conviction proceeding.
    3
    Tenn. R. App. P. 3(c). Thus, the plain language of the statute allows the State an appeal
    in only six limited circumstances, to the exclusion of all others. State v. Adler, 
    92 S.W.3d 397
    , 400 (Tenn. 2002). The instant appeal does not fall under any of the
    circumstances available for a direct appeal by the State. Therefore, we conclude that the
    instant case does not fall within the purview of Rule 3.
    Writ of Certiorari
    In certain instances the common law writ of certiorari, as codified at Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 27-8-101, may be granted to a party where no appeal of right is
    authorized. Code section 27-8-101 provides:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also
    in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
    functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally,
    when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or
    adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the
    Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. The common law writ of certiorari is limited in its
    application and may not be used to “inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a
    court with jurisdiction.” Moody v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 512
    , 515 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005)