State of Tennessee v. Larenzo Jerome Morgan, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] Taylor, 
    992 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Tenn.
    1999) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-310, -311(d)) (emphasis in original).
    Accordingly, the trial court in this case did not have the authority after revoking
    probation to alter the Dyer County judgments to run those sentences concurrently with
    the Defendant’s Missouri sentence.3
    Finally, a trial court’s statutory authority to award post-trial jail credits is limited
    to allowing credit on a sentence only when the time served arose out of the offense for
    which the defendant was convicted. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c)
    provides:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant
    is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for
    imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant
    credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was
    committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to
    waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending
    arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the
    sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary
    subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which
    the defendant was tried.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (emphasis added). This court has repeatedly held that
    section 40-23-101(c) provides for credits against a defendant’s sentence only if the
    3
    While it does not appear from the record that the trial court entered amended judgments of