May v. Carlton,
245 S.W.3d 340, 344 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Burkhard,
566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). In contrast, a voidable judgment is “one that is facially valid and requires the introduction of proof beyond the face of the record or judgment to establish its validity.” Taylor, 955 S.W. 2d at 83; see State v. Richie,
20 S.W.3d 624, 633 (Tenn. 2000). A habeas court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ or conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition. See T.C.A. § 29-21-109. If the petition fails on its face to state a cognizable claim, it may be summarily dismissed by the trial court. See State ex. rel. Byrd v. Bomar,
381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (1964); T.C.A. § 29-21-109. “If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused.” T.C.A. § 29-21-109. A. Sufficiency of Indictments On appeal, the Petitioner challenges the sufficiency of both of his indictments, contending that both fail to allege an “overt act.” Under some circumstances, an indictment can be so defective as to deprive a court of jurisdiction. Dykes v.