State of Tennessee v. Stephen Massey, a/k/a Stephania ( 2003 )
[…] the appellant’s motion to sever, (3) the trial court erred in allowing the State to exclude two African-
    Americans from the jury based on their race, and (4) the sentences imposed by the trial court were
    excessive.
    II. Analysis
    A. Speedy Trial
    Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, section
    9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial.3 An identical right
    is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101 (1997), which provides that “[i]n all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial, and to be heard in person and by
    counsel.” Moreover, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that, “if
    there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial, the court may dismiss the indictment,
    presentment, information or complaint.” These guarantees were designed “to protect the accused