Indeed, from what little proof is in the record before us, it appears as though the Defendants were serving the sentences they received on their predicate offenses at the time they committed the instant crimes. Thus, the predicate offenses do not satisfy the narrow definition of “prior conviction” set forth in the statute. Nor does it assist the State that the Defendants committed the instant crimes while incarcerated. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-120(e)(2) provides that “[a]ny offense designated as a violent offense pursuant to subsection (b), (c) or (d) that is committed while incarcerated . . . shall be considered as a separate period of incarceration.” Had the Defendants committed one of their predicate offenses while incarcerated, we could treat them as having had a -9- “separate period of incarceration:” that is, the effect would be to satisfy the requirement of a release from a period of incarceration.