The trial court found that Coffelt was a repeat violent offender based upon his prior conviction of assault with intent to commit first degree murder. We agree with the trial court that each of these predicate offenses qualifies as a “violent offense” for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is a repeat violent offender. However, we respectfully disagree with the trial court that these prior offenses satisfy the statutory definition of “prior conviction” so as to trigger a repeat violent offender sentence. Section 40-35-120(e) states that, “In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received: (1) ‘Prior conviction’ means a defendant serves and is released from a period of incarceration for the commission of an offense or offenses so that a defendant must [have] . . . at least one (1) separate period of incarceration for the commission of a predicate offense . . . before committing [the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced].” Id. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(B) (emphasis added).