State of Tennessee v. Ronald Benjamin Irwin ( 2005 )
[…] Crim.
    App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of
    fact from circumstantial evidence.” 
    Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779
    . Further, questions concerning
    the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to evidence, as well as all factual
    issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact and not the appellate courts. State
    v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tenn. 1990).
    The appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-401, robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the
    person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Aggravated robbery is robbery that is
    “accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim
    to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402.