Zellar-Church to testify about conversations she had with the victim during the pendency of her divorce. The trial court found that the defendant lacked standing to assert the attorney-client privilege on behalf of the victim and also ruled that the privilege had been waived by the victim’s mother, who served as the executrix of the victim’s estate. By statute and common law, Tennessee recognizes an evidentiary privilege by which an attorney may not disclose confidential client communications. See Bryan v. State,
848 S.W.2d 72, 79 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105 provides: No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person’s injury. In Bryan, a panel of this Court confirmed that the purpose of the privilege is to shelter client confidences and thus protect both the client and a relationship which is a mainstay of our system of justice and quoted the following from McMannus v. State,