State of Tennessee v. Phillip Smith ( 2014 )
[…] circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence are questions
    primarily for the jury. 
    Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379
    (citing State v. Rice, 
    184 S.W.3d 646
    ,
    662 (Tenn. 2006)). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this court shall not
    reweigh the evidence or substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact. 
    Id. In the
    case subjudice, the Defendant was convicted of rape of a child under Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) (2010), which provides that “rape of a child is the
    unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the
    victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Sexual
    penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any
    other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object into the genital