State of Tennessee v. Terry S. Porter ( 2004 )
[…] Initially, he
    argues the trial court erred in finding he had an extensive criminal record. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    (b)(2). The record reflects the defendant was previously convicted of three felonies and
    ten misdemeanors prior to the offenses which are the subject of this appeal. This criminal history
    amply qualifies as “extensive” and serves to bring the defendant within the purview of the statute.
    Finally, the defendant argues the trial court erred in finding the defendant to be a “dangerous
    offender.” See 
    id.
     § 40-35-115(b)(4). A “dangerous offender” is one “whose behavior indicates
    little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to
    human life is high.” Id. In the event the trial court finds a defendant to be a “dangerous offender,”
    it must also determine whether consecutive sentences (1) are reasonably related to the severity of
    the offenses committed; and (2) serve to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the