Sims,
45 S.W.3d at 9. This court can find error only if, when read as a whole, the charge fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law. State v. Phipps,
883 S.W.2d 138, 142 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). -4- Under the doctrine of self-defense, one is justified in using force against another “when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a) (emphasis added). In order for self-defense to be charged to the jury, it must be raised by the proof.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203(c). Self-defense is not an available defense “if the person provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless: (1) The person abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so; and (2) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(d); see Sims,
45 S.W.3d at 9. Therefore, self-defense is not an available defense where the defendant provokes the initial use of force. State v. Inlow,
52 S.W.3d 101, 109 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Furthermore, the other person’s use of force must be “unlawful.”
Tenn.