Reiko Nolen v. State of Tennessee ( 2002 )
[…] or the sentence has expired. Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993).
    The state argues that the petitioner did not comply with the strict requirements for filing a
    habeas corpus petition because he filed his petition in the convicting court and he failed to name the
    warden of the facility in which he is incarcerated as the opposing party in this case. Procedurally,
    the defendant seeking habeas corpus relief should apply to the court most convenient in distance
    unless a sufficient reason exists to apply elsewhere. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105
    . 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107
     provides in pertinent part that the “petition shall state: (1) That the person in whose
    behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where
    restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person
    with as much particularity as practicable.” We agree that the petitioner has failed to file in the
    closest court or to name the warden in the petition. Despite these procedural errors, we note that the
    trial court has the duty to grant a writ of habeas corpus sua sponte when it “has evidence, from a