State of Tennessee v. Martin Riley, III ( 2021 )
[…] Williams, 
    977 S.W.2d 101
    , 104-05 (Tenn. 1998)). “However,
    when the jury instructions mislead the jury as to the applicable law or fail to ‘fairly submit’
    the relevant legal issues, such as available defenses, we hold such deficiencies to be
    prejudicial error.” 
    Id.
     (citing State v. Vann, 
    976 S.W.2d 93
    , 101 (Tenn.1998)). “A trial
    court’s refusal to grant a special instruction is error only when the general charge does not
    fully and fairly state the applicable law.” 
    Id. at 129
     (citations omitted).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) states: “It is unlawful for any
    person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state,
    to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received
    any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-
    3
    The record indicates the defendant filed his notice of appeal one day late. However, in the interest
    of justice, this Court may waive the timely filing of the notice of appeal, and we choose to do so in this
    case. Tenn. R. App. P. 4.
    -8-