Morris Rucker v. State of Tennessee ( 2002 )
[…] The petitioner timely appealed this dismissal.
    II. Analysis
    We begin by recognizing that a petitioner may seek post-conviction relief “when the
    conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the
    Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-203
    (1997). Notably, the State also has a valid interest in preventing the litigation of stale claims.
    Caldwell v. State, 
    917 S.W.2d 662
    , 666 (Tenn. 1996). Thus, in 1986, our legislature enacted
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 (repealed 1995), which statute provided that “[a]
    prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief
    under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate
    court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-30-102 (emphasis added). The “Post-Conviction Procedure Act” became effective on July 1,
    1986, and applied to any petition filed on or after that date. Effective May 10, 1995, the three year