State of Tennessee v. Walter McGill ( 2002 )
[…] such evaluation shall be a condition of probation or alternative
    sentencing.
    Accordingly, we will review the trial court’s findings de novo with a presumption of correctness.
    The appellant argues that “although the trial court cited a statute, it failed to specify
    whether the sentence was calculated to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the crime or to deter
    others. The trial court merely cited the code provision and its language.” We disagree. It is true that
    the trial court announced that it was denying probation based upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (emphasis added), which statute provides:
    (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the
    following considerations:
    ....
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness
    of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an
    effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses. . . .
    However, our reading of the record reveals that the trial court’s intent was to deny probation based
    upon both the seriousness of the offense and the deterrent value of confinement.
    It is well-established that, “if probation is to be denied because of the nature of the