State of Tennessee v. Deangelo Sevier ( 2010 )
[…] with the perpetrator of a felony before and after the commission of [an] offense are
    circumstances from which [his or her] participation in the crime may be inferred.” State v.
    Ball, 
    973 S.W.2d 288
    , 293 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998). No particular act need be shown, and
    the Appellant need not have taken a physical part in the crime in order to be held criminally
    responsible. 
    Id. The trial court
    instructed the jury on two theories of criminal responsibility
    found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402, which states:
    A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the
    conduct of another if:
    (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person
    causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct
    prohibited by the definition of the offense;
    ....
    (3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent
    commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or
    results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails
    to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
    T.C.A. § 39-11-402(1), (3).
    In the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the
    elements of felony murder and especially aggravated robbery. The proof showed that
    Appellant, Mr. Robinson, Ms. Taylor, and Ms. Hill planned to rob Mr. Renfroe. When