State of Tennessee v. Deangelo Sevier ( 2010 )
[…] person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the
    person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of the offense.
    “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by
    the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
    responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-11-402(2) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another
    when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit
    in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to
    aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” The appellant must “‘in some way associate
    himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share
    in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 
    898 S.W.2d 756
    ,
    757 (Tenn. Crim.