State of Tennessee v. Derry Lavelle Lovins ( 2010 )
[…] removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal
    defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty
    verdict. Id.
    A conviction for second degree murder requires proof that the defendant unlawfully and
    knowingly killed another. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-201, - 210(a)(1) (1997 & Supp. 2002).
    A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware
    that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b) (1997
    & Supp. 2002). Tennessee’s self-defense statute, Tennessee Code Annotated, section 39-11-611(a)
    (1997 & Supp. 2002), provides as follows:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when
    and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary
    to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person
    must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious
    bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
    injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded
    upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or
    uses force.
    -8-
    The State has the burden of negating any defense raised by supporting evidence. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-11-201(a)(3) (1997 & Supp. 2002).