Although the defendant was not the person who actually fired the bullets striking the two victims, he did deliberately fire his shotgun in the store where others were present. Despite the defendant’s confession to authorities, he denied in his trial testimony any involvement whatsoever. He did not testify at his sentencing hearing. In my view, there may well be a reasonable basis for the trial court to conclude the defendant is a dangerous offender because (1) the defendant’s behavior indicated “little or no regard for life,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4); (2) the defendant had “no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life [was] high,” id.; (3) consecutive sentences would “reasonably relate to the severity of the offenses committed,” State v. Wilkerson,
905 S.W.2d 933, 939 (Tenn. 1995); and (4) “an extended sentence is necessary to protect the public,” id.