State of Tennessee v. Iris A. Jones ( 2014 )
[…] denial of diversion.
    On appeal, this Court held:
    When an individual is put on trial for an offense, that individual is also
    charged with any lesser included offenses. Strader v. State, 
    210 Tenn. 669
    ,
    675-76, 
    362 S.W.2d 224
    , 227 (1962). An offense is a lesser included offense
    when it is impossible to commit the greater offense without committing the
    lesser offense. State v. Layne, 
    623 S.W.2d 629
    , 637-38 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1981). D.U.I. is a lesser included offense of vehicular assault. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-13-106 makes specific reference to the statute
    which criminalizes D.U.I. when it states, “A person commits vehicular assault
    who, as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-
    10-401 [D.U.I.] . . . . For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ includes
    alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408 [.10 blood alcohol level causes
    presumption of intoxication] . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. section 39-13-106 (1991).
    Because D.U.I. is a lesser included offense of vehicular assault, the
    prohibition of pretrial diversion for D.U.I. applies to vehicular assault as well.