Garland Powell v. State ( 1997 )
[…] murder if he or she "committ[ed] a willful, deliberate and malicious killing or murder
    during the perpetration of [one of the enumerated felonies, including robbery].” T.C.A. §
    39-2402 (1975). The indictment at issue before us charged that the petitioner did
    “unlawfully, feloniously, willfully, deliberately and maliciously kill and murder [the victim],
    during the perpetration of a robbery.” This language was sufficient under the law as it
    existed at the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision
    similar to § 39-11-301(c) (1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were
    found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
    ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
    manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
    intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
    conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
    Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 
    491 S.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Tenn. 1973)
    (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
    offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following:
    2