Timothy D. Qualls v. Ricky J. Bell, Warden ( 2009 )
[…] aside at any time.” May v. Carlton, 
    245 S.W.3d 340
    , 344 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Burkhard,
    
    566 S.W.2d 871
    , 873 (Tenn. 1978). In contrast, a voidable judgment is “one that is facially valid
    and requires the introduction of proof beyond the face of the record or judgment to establish its
    validity.” Taylor, 955 S.W. 2d at 83; see State v. Richie, 
    20 S.W.3d 624
    , 633 (Tenn. 2000).
    A habeas court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ or conduct an inquiry into
    the allegations contained in the petition. See T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (2006). If the petition fails on its
    face to state a cognizable claim, it may be summarily dismissed by the trial court. See State ex. rel.
    Byrd v. Bomar, 
    381 S.W.2d 280
    , 283 (1964); T.C.A. § 29-21-109. “If from the showing of the
    petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused.” T.C.A. § 29-21-
    109.
    Whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law. Edwards v. State, 
    269 S.W.3d 915
    , 919 (Tenn. 2008). Thus, we apply de novo review and afford no presumption of
    correctness to the findings and conclusions of the court below.