State of Tennessee v. Britt Alan Ferguson ( 2008 )
[…] powder with anhydrous ammonia and lithium strips removed from lithium batteries, pour Coleman
    camp fuel on top, and let the mixture sit for a few hours or overnight. From all this evidence, a
    rational jury could reasonably find the defendant guilty of facilitation of the initiation of a process
    intended to result in the manufacture of methamphetamine. We conclude, therefore, that the
    evidence is sufficient to sustain the conviction.
    B. Promotion of the Manufacture of Methamphetamine
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-433, which makes it an offense for a person to
    promote methamphetamine manufacture, provides in pertinent part:
    A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who:
    (1) Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or
    apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used
    to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use;
    (2) Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate
    methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or
    -7-
    deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture
    methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person’s intent[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-433(a)(1), (2) (2006). The defendant was convicted under both
    subsections 1 and 2 of the statute.
    The defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his promotion of