State of Tennessee v. Deonta Baskin ( 2008 )
[…] sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.
    
    Id. § 39-13-202(d). “A
    person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a
    result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the
    person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
    the offense.” 
    Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct
    does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the
    person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” 
    Id. § 39-12- 101(b).
    The defendant concedes that there was some circumstantial evidence of premeditation but
    contends that it was not so overwhelming as to exclude any other reasonable hypothesis, including
    that his intent was only to injure the victim.